
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20   |
   |
|

Forrer, Matthi The Baur Collection - Japanese Prints (2 Volumes).
Geneva, The Baur Collection, 1994, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. Volume I & II: numbered copy 289 out of 3000.
The tenth of the series, this magnificent catalogue showcases masterpieces of Japanese prints housed in the Baur Collection. The collection comprises more than 600 prints, spanning from the 18th century, 'classical' period, through the 19th century, with its strong holding in the 19th century triptychs. Highlights of the 18th-century prints include fine groups of compositions by Harunobu; Katsukawa school actor prints; a fair group of fashionable ladies and courtesans by Kiyonaga, Utamaro and Eishi; some large-head portraits of actors by Sharaku; and a few exceptional actor portaits by Toyokuni. For the 19th century, highlights are some rare landscape designs by Hokusai; and some extremely rare complete series such as the 'Eight Views of Edo' and the 'Views of Nikko Mountain' by Eisen, and the 'Views of Kyoto' by Hiroshige. As for the beautiful women prints, bijinga, highlights include an exceptionally large group of triptych compositions by Kunisada, Kuniyoshi and Hiroshige.
Item nr: 9158
EUR 250.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Prints
Japan - Private Collections
|
|
Shinji Hamanaka & Amy Reigle Newland The Female Image - 20th century prints of Japanese beauties.
Leiden, Hotei Publishing, 2000, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 215 Pages, many full colour images. Text in English and Japanese.
The female image is a comprehensive survey of the genre of bijinga ('prints of beautiful women') produced in the Shin hanga tradition that evolved in the early 20th century. This bilingual (Japanese/English) publication is lavishly illustrated with works from Japanese, European and American public and private collections. Prints by major artists such as Hashiguchi Goyo (1880-1921), Torii Kotondo (1900-76) and Ito Shinsui (1898-1972) are included, as are examples from more obscure print designers which have rarely been reproduced.
Item nr: 9156
EUR 100.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints
|
|
Immoos, Thomas Theatre Japonais.
Geneve, Bonvent, 1974, First Edition, Octavo, Hardcover, Ex Libris Maurice Champoud, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 188 Pages, text in French. Many full colour illustrations.
This wonderful book covers the characteristics of the various types of Japanese theatre. From the No theatre, to Kabuki and even the puppeteers. The images are stunning, giving a good sense of the deep culture and ceremony that is involved in the Japanese art of theatre.
A joy to have for anyone who is interested in this Japanese art form.
Item nr: 9155
EUR 35.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Theatre
|
|
Link, Howard A. The art of Shibata Zeshin - The Mr. and Mrs. James E. O'Brien Collection at the Honolulu Academy of Arts.
Honolulu, Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1979, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 195 Pages, richly illustrated with full colour and black and white images. Text in Enlish. Ex Libris: Champoud.
This book, came from the collection of Mr. Champoud. A well known Swiss collector, stationed in Japan as director of the Nestle company, who fell in love with Japanese art and founded a very important library.
It is a catalogue of the private collection of Japanes prints and lacquer ware made by the artist Shibata Zeshin, who lived from 1807 - 1891. He mastered the art of printing with lacquer as well as calligraphy and woodblock printing.
The images are very well commented and the love the collectors had for this art speaks from it.
Item nr: 9153
EUR 35.00


See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Prints
|
|
Asano, Shugo and Timothy Clark The Passionate Art of Kitagawa Utamaro (2 Volumes).
Tokyo, Asahi Shimbun, 1995, First edition, Quarto, Softcover and slipcase, book condition: New. 500 Pages.
The fabulous, thorough, detailed catalogue of the work of the great Japanese print designer Kitagawa Utamaro. With almost 500 colour illustrations and 300 pages of explanatory text, this is still the most important catalogue of his work ever published. Two volumes, one with the plates and one with the text, in a handsome slipcase. Text in English and Japanese. This is the Japanese edition, so it unfortunately lacks the Shunga section of the English edition, which is completely sold out and very hard to find. Should be in the library of everyone interested in Japanese prints.
Item nr: 9152
EUR 220.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints
|
|
Schaap, Robert Heroes and Ghosts: Japanese Prints by Kuniyoshi (1797-1861).
Amsterdam, Hotei Publishing,The Netherlands, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Hard cover, Ex libris G.J. Korteling, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 280 Pages, profusely illustrated in colour.
A highly important and comprehensive work on Japanese prints by Kuniyoshi.
Scarce
Item nr: 9151
EUR 125.00


See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints
|
|
Sullivan, Michael Ontmoetingen van Oosterse en Westerse Kunst van de Zestiende eeuw tot heden.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1975, Eerste Nederlandse druk, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Very good. 296 Pages, 147 colour and black and white photographs. Dutch text.
An excellent reference work on the subject of art and science influence from asia on Europe and vice versa.
Item nr: 9150
EUR 15.00


See other items within this subject:
China - History
|
|
Bunker, Emma C. Adornment for the body and soul - Ancient Chinese ornaments from the Mengdiexuan Collection.
Hong Kong, University of Hong Kong, 1999, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New. 326 Pages, richly illustrated with full colour images and line drawings. Tekst in English and some Chinese.
A rich catalogue to an exhibition held in 1999 in Hong Kong on the private collection, Mengdiexuan, of ancient Chinese gold ornaments. This catalogue does not only show the objects lusciously photographed but gives a historical background of the time frame in which the objects were made and how they were made and worn.
A very good book for those interested in learning more about the way of life and beauty in ancient China.
Item nr: 9149
EUR 75.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Gold & Silver
China - History
China - Jewellery
|
|
Kwan, Simon Ming and Qing Bamboo.
Hong Kong, The University of Hong Kong, 2000, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Near Fine. 492 Pages, 170 exhibits illustrated in colour with details, text in Chinese and English.
A major study on Chinese bamboo carving of the Ming and Qing dynasties based on the private collection of Dr. Simon Kwan, one of the world's best collections. This volume displays some 170 pieces, including brush pots, incense holders, fan ribs, wrist-rests and sculptural works. With definitive essays incorporating new reseach and catalogue entries by Simon Kwan and a foreword by Yeung Chun-tong, Director of the University Museum and Art Gallery, Hong Kong University, where the exhibition is held.
Item nr: 9148
EUR 100.00


|

Sjostrand, Sten The Wanli Shipwreck and its Ceramic Cargo.
Malaysia, Dept. of Museums Malaysia, 2007, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: New. 360 Pages, fully illustrated in colour and black and white drawings.
This publication sets new standards for the reporting and analysis of shipwreck sites in Southeast Asia. Its two most important elements are a full accounting of the archaeological excavation itself and then an inventory of the artefacts recovered. Significantly, the artefacts include a major cargo of some 37,000 pieces Chinese kraak porcelain that the authors (after thorough analysis) assign to +/- 1625. The solid archaeological context for the ceramics adds significant new data to studies of 17th century ceramics that now requires previous studies be reviewed and refined. Besides 650 full colour illustrations, there are drawings, maps and illustrations of the site, both ceramic and non-ceramic artefacts, and ship parts and fittings. One section systematically reviews the symbolism of the blue and white designs, and another gives the historical background for their production in China. The report documents a fruitful relationship between Malaysia’s Department of Museums and Sten Sjostrand of Nanhai Marine Archaeology that began in the early 1990s. The excavation of The Wanli Shipwreck in Malaysia’s territorial waters is only the latest chapter in their joint efforts to illuminate history through projects in maritime archaeology. The accumulated details of this shipwreck site reveal a surprising and explosive history – the date, the historical circumstances, the mounds of shattered porcelain associated with broken and missing hull planks lead intractably to the theory that the vessel was a Portuguese-managed ship that sank in a sea battle with Dutch forces that were seeking to control the port of Melaka.
Without a doubt a new standard reference on kraak wares.
Item nr: 9146
EUR 85.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|

Sjostrand, Sten The Wanli Shipwreck and its Ceramic Cargo.
Malaysia, Dept. of Museums Malaysia, 2007, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 360 Pages, fully illustrated in colour and black and white drawings.
This publication sets new standards for the reporting and analysis of shipwreck sites in Southeast Asia. Its two most important elements are a full accounting of the archaeological excavation itself and then an inventory of the artefacts recovered. Significantly, the artefacts include a major cargo of some 37,000 pieces Chinese kraak porcelain that the authors (after thorough analysis) assign to +/- 1625. The solid archaeological context for the ceramics adds significant new data to studies of 17th century ceramics that now requires previous studies be reviewed and refined. Besides 650 full colour illustrations, there are drawings, maps and illustrations of the site, both ceramic and non-ceramic artefacts, and ship parts and fittings. One section systematically reviews the symbolism of the blue and white designs, and another gives the historical background for their production in China. The report documents a fruitful relationship between Malaysia’s Department of Museums and Sten Sjostrand of Nanhai Marine Archaeology that began in the early 1990s. The excavation of The Wanli Shipwreck in Malaysia’s territorial waters is only the latest chapter in their joint efforts to illuminate history through projects in maritime archaeology. The accumulated details of this shipwreck site reveal a surprising and explosive history – the date, the historical circumstances, the mounds of shattered porcelain associated with broken and missing hull planks lead intractably to the theory that the vessel was a Portuguese-managed ship that sank in a sea battle with Dutch forces that were seeking to control the port of Melaka.
Without a doubt a new standard reference on kraak wares.
Item nr: 9145
EUR 95.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|
|
de Castro, Nuno Chinese Porcelain and the Heraldry of the Empire.
Oporto, Civilizacao, 1988, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase, Signed by the author, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 266 Pages, +230 full colour images. Text in Enlish.
Numbered copy 610.
This book is an important reference work on Chinese armorial porcelain, made during the Ming and Qing dynasties on order of the Portuguese and Brazilian royalty, noblemen, clergy and merchants. It tells the vast and important history of the Portuguese fleets and trade with the Chinese from 1497 untill 1850.
Mr. Nuno de Castro is the authority on Portuguese Armorial Porcelain. This is a very scarce book and important for anyone who is interested in Portuguese history through armorial porcelain.
Item nr: 9143
EUR 275.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Ceramics
|
|
Bluett, Edgar E. The Riesco Collection of Old Chinese Pottery and Porcelain.
London, Edgar E. Bluett, 1951, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Good. 38 Pages, 3 colour and 74 black and white photographs.
A descriptive catalogue of this large and comprehensive collection, well illustrated.
Item nr: 9141
EUR 45.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Ceramics
|
|
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts Ch'Ing Dynasty Monochromes & Tou-ts'ai to the Chinese Taste.
Hagerstown, Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, 1987, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. 48 Pages, 39 black and white and 4 colour photographs.
An exhibition drawn primarily from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Philip Kahn Jr.
A scarce catalogue!
From the library of Gerald Davison.
Item nr: 9140
EUR 25.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - Private Collections
|
|
Guizhou University Zhou Lu.
Guizhou, Guizhou University, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: As New. 124 Pages, full colour images. Text in Chinese.
This book is an overview of the work of the contamporary artist Zhou Lu. Born in 1973 he is one of China's leading artists. He started out as a woodblock print specialist. His characteristic 'adult boy' still plays the leading role in these prints and paintings.
This book shows images of his work from 2001 - 2007.
Item nr: 9139
EUR 60.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Prints
|
|
Donnelly, P.J. Blanc De Chine - The Porcelain of Tehua in Fukien.
London, Faber & Faber, 1969, First Edition, Octavo, Original Cloth, book condition: Very Good, dust jacket condition: Very good Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 407 Pages and 160 Pages of illustrations. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.
A good copy of the standard reference work on this extraordinarily beautiful and prized blanc de chine porcelain; more than 500 pieces are illustrated; information on dating, marks, potters and potter families, is supplemented by original Chinese sources and an account of archeological investigations of kilns and kiln sites. Out of print, scarce.
With original correspondence letter of Donnelly to Mr. Domela Nieuwenhuis dated 13 April 1974.
Item nr: 9138
EUR 300.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|
|
Misahiko Sato Chinese Ceramics - A Short History.
New York, John Weatherhill, 1981, First Edition (in English), Octavo, Hardcover (Cloth Bound), book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Missing. 255 Pages, many black and white images, some colour images. Text in English.
An introduction into the history of Chinese ceramics, stating the background of the various types and sorts of porcelain. Includes a fold-out map of all the kiln sites in China and a time frame of the invention/development of the various types of porcelain.
An excellent reference to get started with.
Item nr: 9137
EUR 20.00


See other items within this subject:
China - Ceramics
|
|
Barry Till Cermics of Mainland South East Asia.
Victoria (Canada), Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1988, First Edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Good. 19 Pages, black & white images. Text in English.
Written by one of the most respected authorities on the subject of Asian ceramics, this book is an exhibition catalogue. The focus of this exhibition was Thai and Vietnamese ceramics.
Item nr: 9136
EUR 12.00


See other items within these subjects:
Other Asian Art
Works of Art - Ceramics
|
|
Penkela, Maria Magic Blanc de Chine.
Schiedam, Interbook, 1980, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Working copy: waterdamaged and a few pen annotations. dust jacket condition: Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 351 Pages, 171 illustrations in black and white.
A good reference mainly for identifying blanc de chine pieces from the photographs.
Item nr: 9135
EUR 22.50


See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
|

Evarts, Curtis Liang Yi Collection.
Chicago, AMR, 2007, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. Set of 3 Volumes, 469 Pages and over 200 full colour images.
Six years have passed since A Leisurely Pursuit: Splendid Hardwood Antiquities from the Liang Yi Collection was published in the year 2000. Since that time, ongoing acquisition has added to the depth and variety to this prestigious Hong Kong collection. The number and range of objects now lends itself to separate volumes for huanghuali and zitan furniture, providing the reader to experience the distinctive characteristics of these two parallel traditions; small miscellaneous objects (xiaojian) are grouped together in a third volume. This new edition also provides the opportunity to update and refine previous material with the addition of newly discovered information and/or the corrections of errors. And finally, presented here as a bilingual publication, this newly revised work also affords the opportunity to share our findings with the swelling tide of interest emerging from mainland China.
Item nr: 9134
EUR 110.00


See other items within these subjects:
China - Furniture
China - Private Collections
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20   |
   |
|